Helm7

Vercel Pro Pricing 2026: One Month, Three Developers

The Helm7 team · Published 23 September 2026 · Checked 30 September 2026 · 7 min read

vercel pro pricing: hands using a calculator among receipts
Photo by Kaboompics on Pexels

Vercel Pro pricing is quoted as $20, and almost nobody pays $20. The bill is seats, a monthly credit, metered functions and CDN capacity, and the parts arrive at different times. This page follows a made-up three-person team through one month, with every rate taken from Vercel's own docs and every sum shown.

In short

  • Vercel Pro pricing is a $20 platform fee with one deploying seat and $20 of credit, plus $20 for each extra deploying seat. Viewers are free.
  • A three-person team pays $60 a month in seats before any usage, in our worked example.
  • In that example 1.5 million function invocations cost about $5.33, inside the credit. Unused credit expires each month.
  • CDN capacity, password protection and SSO are separate line items and can double a small bill.
  • Vercel Pro suits small Next.js teams and global audiences. A per-seat bill is the main reason to compare alternatives.

What does Vercel Pro pricing include today?

Vercel Pro pricing changed shape in September 2025, when Vercel moved it to a credit model. The docs now describe a $20 monthly platform fee that includes one deploying seat and $20 of usage credit. Extra seats that can deploy cost $20 each. Read-only viewer seats are free and unlimited.

Vercel Pro, from vercel.com/docs, read 30 September 2026 (USD, excluding tax)
ItemWhat Vercel lists
Platform fee$20 a month, with 1 deploying seat and $20 usage credit
Extra deploying seats$20 a month each
Viewer seatsFree, unlimited, read-only, can comment on previews
CDNLowest Flat Rate CDN tier included: 1M requests and 1 TB data transfer
Function invocations$0.60 per million, on demand
Function duration300 s default, 800 s maximum on Pro (1,800 s in beta)
Password protection$20 a month per protected project
SAML single sign-on$300 a month

Enterprise is quoted on request, so there is no published Vercel enterprise pricing to compare.

Day one: what does Vercel Pro pricing look like on the first invoice?

This is a worked example, not a customer. Three developers, all of whom deploy. A designer and a product manager who only look at previews.

  • Platform fee, including the first developer: $20.
  • Two more deploying seats: 2 x $20 = $40.
  • Designer and product manager as viewers: $0.

That is $60 a month before a single request is served. It is the same as three seats at $20, which is why seat count, not the headline fee, drives a small team's bill.

Week two: is the $20 credit enough for the functions?

The app is a Next.js site with server-rendered pages. Assume 1.5 million function invocations in the month, 50 ms of active CPU per request and a 200 ms instance lifetime per request on a 2 GB function. The functions run in the default Washington region, iad1, so the rates are $0.128 per CPU-hour and $0.0106 per GB-hour.

Worked example: one month of function usage on Pro (assumptions above)
ResourceArithmeticCost
Invocations1.5M x $0.60 per million$0.90
Active CPU1.5M x 0.05 s = 75,000 s = 20.83 h; x $0.128$2.67
Provisioned memory1.5M x 0.2 s x 2 GB = 600,000 GB-s = 166.67 GB-h; x $0.0106$1.77
Total$5.33

That sits inside the $20 credit, so it adds nothing to the invoice. Vercel bills active CPU only while your code runs, not while it waits on a database, which is a genuine advantage for I/O-heavy pages. Memory keeps billing during the wait, though.

“Your credit expires at the end of the month if you don't use it, and resets at the beginning of the following month.”
Vercel documentation, Pro plan, monthly credit

So the credit is not a balance you build up. Unused credit is lost each month, and Vercel sends a notice when usage reaches 75 percent of it. By default, new customers also get a spend alert at $200 per billing cycle. You can set your own threshold, and an automatic action, in the spend management settings.

Week three: what happens to Vercel Pro pricing when a launch goes well?

Say a launch pushes CDN traffic to 5 million requests. The included Flat Rate CDN tier covers 1 million. Vercel says that if your total usage exceeds capacity, it moves you to a higher tier at the start of the next billing cycle, and a one-day spike does not trigger it.

The next tier is $20 a month for 10 million requests and 50 TB of transfer. Above that sit tiers at $100 (50 million requests) and $300 (150 million). Exceed the highest and Vercel moves you to on-demand pricing. Flat Rate CDN is meant for application delivery. Vercel says bulk file distribution and media-heavy delivery fall outside it.

One caution on the figures. Vercel's pricing page and its docs describe the included CDN allowance differently, so we used the docs, which were updated on 14 September 2026. Check your dashboard before you plan around either number.

Week four: what do the add-ons cost?

Suppose the team protects a staging project with a password and later wants single sign-on for a client.

Worked example: the same team in month two, and with SSO
LineArithmeticMonthly
Three deploying seats3 x $20$60
Function usageInside the $20 credit$0
Flat Rate CDN, 10M tierFixed tier$20
Password protection, 1 project$20 per project$20
Month two total$60 + $20 + $20$100
With SAML single sign-on$100 + $300$400

We have not assumed the credit offsets the CDN tier. If it does, your bill is lower. The point about Vercel Pro pricing is its shape: seats are the floor, and a few add-ons can double it.

Is Vercel Pro worth it for what you get?

For a Next.js team, often yes, and Vercel Pro pricing is fair for what it delivers. Vercel builds the framework and runs it first, previews per pull request are close to instant, and viewer seats mean reviewers cost nothing. Functions on Pro can run up to 800 seconds, use up to 4 GB and 2 vCPU, and be set to multiple regions.

There is a small sweetener too. Each paid Pro team gets one free first-year domain on an eligible extension, including .app and .dev. It renews at the standard rate after year one, so treat it as a saving of one year, not a permanent discount.

Its edge network reaches far more places than any small platform. If your users are spread across North America and Asia, that matters more than any price line here, and we would not talk you out of it.

Where does Vercel Pro pricing outgrow the plan?

  • Seats. Ten people who deploy is 10 x $20 = $200 a month before usage.
  • A database. The price list we read has Blob storage but no Postgres line, so a database is a separate vendor and a second bill.
  • Regional rates. The same function costs $0.184 per CPU-hour in Frankfurt against $0.128 in Washington.
  • Add-ons. SSO at $300 and static IPs at $100 per project are individual line items.

Two behaviours are easy to miss. First, once the $20 credit is gone, Vercel switches the team to on-demand usage. The default $200 spend notice is an alert, not a ceiling, unless you set an automatic action yourself. Second, downgrading a Pro team to Hobby removes all active members except the original owner. Both are documented, and both are the sort of thing you would rather read before a bad month than during one.

The full picture of the two-vendor pairing is in what Vercel costs a small team and Helm7 against Vercel and Supabase.

Who should stay, and who should look at an alternative?

Stay on Vercel Pro if you are a small Next.js team, your users are global, or you need framework features the day they ship. Look elsewhere if seats are your main cost, because Vercel Pro pricing scales with headcount. Helm7 does not charge per seat: Builder is $12 a month minimum for an app with Postgres, auth and storage, and Pro is $29. Usage draws down against that minimum.

The limits are real. Helm7 runs in Falkenstein and Helsinki only, is new, and is best with Next.js rather than every framework. For a fair side-by-side, see Vercel vs Railway and how to host a Next.js app. Our Next.js deploy guide shows the Helm7 route.

Common questions

  • How much does Vercel Pro cost for a team of three?

    The Pro platform fee is $20 a month and includes one deploying seat and $20 of usage credit. Two more deploying seats at $20 each make $60 a month, before usage beyond the credit. Viewer seats are free.

  • Does the Vercel Pro credit roll over?

    No. Vercel says unused credit expires at the end of the month and resets at the start of the next one.

  • What are the Vercel function limits on Pro?

    With Fluid compute, functions default to 300 seconds and can run up to 800 seconds on Pro, with an 1,800 second extended maximum in beta. Maximum memory is 4 GB with 2 vCPU.

  • Does Vercel Pro include a database?

    The price list we read has no Postgres line. Treat a database as a separate product from a separate vendor, with its own bill.

  • Is there a cheaper alternative with good Next.js support?

    Next.js runs on any Node.js host or container. Vercel's edge is how early and completely it supports new framework features, not being the only place Next.js runs.

Sources

  1. Vercel docs: Pro plan
  2. Vercel docs: Pricing
  3. Vercel docs: Fluid compute pricing
  4. Vercel docs: Flat Rate CDN
  5. Vercel docs: Functions limits
  6. Vercel blog: A more flexible Pro plan (9 September 2025)

Run your entire app stack, end to end, from $12 a month.

App, Postgres, auth, storage, jobs and domains on one platform, planned and priced before anything changes.

More from the blog